AllOnGeorgia High School Football Poll – Week 3

0

Number 1 is in the eye of the beholder.  That’s the dilemma in this week’s poll because a good case can be made for a number of teams, especially in Class 7A.  At the top, there’s a log jam between Grayson, Colquitt, Mill Creek, and Lowndes.  All are undefeated, and in the eyes of their respective fan bases, and deserving of the top spot.  But, there’s only one top spot – unless we took the easy way out and proclaimed them all tied for number one.  What fun is that?

Here’s our rationale for this week’s honors.  Grayson is the reigning champ.  However, they have the misfortune of only playing two games so far – both were wins but one was a squeaker against a good (but not great) McEachern team.  Colquitt County has played the toughest schedule so far and has won all three against some really good teams, including a convincing win against Class 6A’s number one team, Tucker.  Lowndes has been a scoring machine through three weeks of play, and their defense has shown signs of the “old Lowndes.”  So, in our humble opinion, Colquitt should be number 1 – followed by Lowndes and then Grayson.

One other thing – Tucker drops out of the number one spot in Class 6A with their loss to Colquitt.  After being up 14-7 at the half, Colquitt outscored Tucker 28-7 in the second half for the win.  Lee County and Coffee County had good wins to propel them to number 1 and 2, respectively.

Class 7A

 1 – Colquitt County (3-0)
 2 – Lowndes (3-0)
 3 – Grayson (2-0)
 4 – Mill Creek (3-0)
 5 – Archer (2-0)
 6 – North Cobb (3-0)
 7 – Norcross (1-1)
 8 – Tift County (3-0)
 9 – Walton (3-0)
10 – Parkview (2-1)

 

Class 6A

 1 – Lee County (3-0)
 2 – Coffee County (3-0)
 3 – Tucker (2-1) L
 4 – Langston Hughes (2-0)
 5 – Northside WR (2-1)
 6 – Harrison (1-2)
 7 – Lovejoy (2-1)
 8 – Mays (1-1)
 9 – Winder-Barrow (3-0)
10 – Northgate (1-1)

 

Class 5A

 1 – Rome (2-0)
 2 – Buford (2-0)
 3 – Carrollton (2-0)
 4 – Warner Robins (3-0)
 5 – Stockbridge (2-0)
 6 – Jones County (2-0)
 7 – Griffin (2-0)
 8 – Kell (0-2)
 9 – Carver, Atlanta (2-1)
10 – Woodland, Stockbridge (2-1)

 

Class 4A

 1 – Cartersville (3-0)
 2 – Thomson (3-0)
 3 – Jefferson (2-1)
 4 – Blessed Trinity (2-1)
 5 – Sandy Creek (2-0)
 6 – Ridgeland (3-0)
 7 – Mary Persons (2-1)
 8 – Burke County (3-0)
 9 – Woodward Academy (2-0)
10 – Marist (2-0)

 

Class 3A

 1 – Peach County (1-1)
 2 – Crisp County (3-0)
 3 – Greater Atlanta Christian (2-0)
 4 – Cedar Grove (2-0)
 5 – Calhoun (2-1)
 6 – Pace Academy (0-2)
 7 – Jenkins (2-0)
 8 – Liberty County (1-1)
 9 – Dawson County (2-0)
10 – Bremen (2-0)

 

Class 2A

 1 – Hapeville Charter (2-1)
 2 – Benedictine (2-1)
 3 – Callaway (2-0)
 4 – Rabun County (2-0)
 5 – Fitzgerald (1-2)
 6 – Thomasville 3-0
 7 – Pepperell (1-1)
 8 – Brooks County (2-0)
 9 – Screven (2-0)
10 – Swainsboro (2-0)

 

Class 1A

 1 – Wesleyan (3-0)
 2 – Eagle’s Landing Christian (3-0)
 3 – Prince Avenue Christian (3-0)
 4 – Macon County (1-1)
 5 – Clinch County (1-1)
 6 – Calvary Day (2-0)
 7 – McIntosh County Academy (1-1)
 8 – Manchester (3-0)
 9 – Mount Paran Christian (2-1)
10 – Tatnall Square Academy (1-0)

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY